The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has issued a draft consultation paper proposing a mandatory commission clawback mechanism that requires insurers to recover payouts from agents and intermediaries whenever a policy is established to have been mis-sold. This regulatory overhaul aims to hold distributors financially accountable, enforce suitability standards, and eliminate aggressive selling practices across the country's insurance market. Overhauling the Economics of Insurance DistributionThe proposed clawback provision is part of a broader consultation paper titled "Recalibrating Economics of Insurance Distribution," released by the regulator. For years, the Indian insurance industry has grappled with high policy lapse rates and persistent complaints regarding misleading sales tactics. Historically, intermediaries received hefty upfront commissions regardless of whether the product actually met the policyholder's financial requirements. Under the existing framework, once an agent closed a sale and earned a payout, there was little to no financial recourse if the policyholder subsequently discovered they had been duped into buying an unsuitable policy. The new rules seek to realign distributor incentives directly with customer retention, policy persistency, and transparent sales practices.Key Pillars of the Proposed FrameworkThe draft regulations introduce several systemic checks designed to trace and penalize deceptive sales behavior across traditional agents, corporate distributors, and digital aggregators:Mandatory Commission Recovery: Insurers will be required to institute formal clawback provisions to recover paid commissions for cancelled or mis-sold policies. Delays in recovering these funds will incur interest charges billed directly to operational expenses. Traceable Sales Tracking: Every insurance policy will be tagged with the unique functional identity of the individual salesperson. This eliminates anonymous selling and creates a permanent audit trail. Public Mis-Selling Registry: IRDAI proposes publishing individual records of established mis-selling incidents in the public domain via the Public Insurance Registry, allowing prospective buyers to verify a seller's track record. Enforceable Suitability Standards: Merely obtaining a customer's signature or consent will no longer shield distributors from liability. For high-value products, distributors must document a structured suitability assessment matching the customer's income and risk profile. Crackdown on Bancassurance and MalpracticesA primary target of the proposed draft is the bancassurance channel, where bank and Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) staff frequently cross-sell insurance products to banking clients. The regulator explicitly flagged 12 key mis-selling practices, paying close attention to systemic abuses in bank-led distribution. Flagged Mis-Selling PracticeRegulatory DirectiveFixed Deposit MisrepresentationProhibits presenting endowment or ULIP products as bank fixed deposits or high-return guaranteed alternatives.Volume & Reward ContestsBans volume-linked bonuses, international trips, luxury gifts, and sales contests for bank/NBFC personnel.Forced BundlingEliminates making insurance purchases a mandatory prerequisite for loan approvals.Inappropriate TargetingPenalizes selling regular-premium policies to non-earning dependents, retirees, or individuals beyond working age.Tighter Expense Caps and Market ImpactBeyond sales conduct, IRDAI’s proposals introduce structural reductions to the Expenses of Management (EoM) permitted for insurance companies. For life insurers, company-level EoM caps are slated to drop to 15% of Gross Direct Premium Income (GDPI) within two years, and further down to 12.5% within five years. For general insurers, the EoM limit will shrink from 30% of Gross Written Premium to 20% of domestic GDPI over a five-year window. SectorCurrent Metric / CeilingProposed Target (5 Years)Life InsuranceSegmental Expense Caps12.5% of GDPIGeneral Insurance30% of Gross Written Premium20% of Domestic GDPIThese tightening caps, combined with commission transparency rules, triggered an immediate reaction across financial markets. Shares of major insurance distribution entities and fintech aggregators experienced sharp drops following the publication of the draft paper as investors adjusted to lower distribution margins.What Lies Ahead for Consumers and IntermediariesIf finalized in their current form, these reforms will mark one of the most aggressive consumer-protection shifts in Indian financial regulation. For policyholders, the rules offer genuine recourse against deceptive sales, clearer commission disclosures, and fairer pricing as distribution expenses come down. For agents, banks, and brokers, the era of volume-chasing sales incentives is rapidly drawing to a close. The financial risk of mis-selling will now rest squarely on the shoulders of those who sell the policy. Public feedback on the consultation paper remains open through October 25, 2026, after which the regulator is expected to finalize the operational guidelines. Also Read :- Adani Group Plans ₹1 Lakh Crore Investment in West Bengal by 2035: Key Details